Privacy Policy

At Birrahlee Preschool Lane Cove Ltd. we respect your privacy and are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy, detailed below, tells you how we collect, use, store or distribute yours and your children’s personal information.

Your Personal Information
If your personal information is collected, we will do so with your consent, which is deemed given when you provide your personal information. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may be unable to provide the service you require.
Your personal information may include information about your name, gender, age, contact details such as email or telephone number, gender, mail and residential address, income, interests and purchase history. If you provide personal information we have not requested we will delete it, unless otherwise required by law.

Why We Collect Personal Information
Some examples of when we might collect yours and your children’s personal information include, but are not limited to, when you: apply to enrol your child, contact us for information, complete a survey or questionnaire, have a child attending the preschool or attend an event or apply for a job.

Cookies
We use cookies to recognize you each time you visit our website. This helps us improve your online experience. Cookies do not identify you personally but they do identify the unique signature of your browser. They are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer for record keeping purposes. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you can turn them off in the preferences section of your browser.

How We Use Personal Information
We collect and use personal information for the purpose it was provided to us, related purposes or as permitted or required by law. By providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information by us for:
1. The processing of processing applications.
2. Communication surrounding our program, policies, fees and your child.
3. To send educational and promotional material that you may be interested in. You will always be given the option to be removed from our distribution list.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Where appropriate, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to facilitate the service for which the information was collected. Third parties may include:
1. Health practitioners where you have given consent.
2. Third party service providers that provide us with secure information storage and archiving services.
3. Government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies or other parties authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act.
4. Other third parties if you have given your express consent.
By using our services and website you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with

this Privacy Policy. Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned Birrahlee Preschool Lane Cove Ltd. We are not responsible for the content or privacy statements on these external sites. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Protecting Your Personal Information
Birrahlee Preschool Lane Cove Ltd. takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures and take security measures within our business premises.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

You may access personal information we hold about you. Should any legal restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you at the time of your request.
We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes. Please contact us if there are any changes to your personal information.
If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please put your request in writing to our Privacy Officer at admin@birrahlee.com.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint regarding the use of your information please put your concerns in writing and email our Privacy Officer at admin@birrahlee.com. We will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome.
If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Birrahlee Preschool Lane Cove Ltd. may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on our site and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy before providing your personal information. Your continued use of our services constitutes acceptance of any revisions to Our Privacy Policy.
If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer on admin@birrahlee.com. Alternatively, you can direct written enquiries to our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Birrahlee Preschool Lane Cove Ltd.
PO Box 599
Lane Cove NSW 1595

bIRRAHlEE'S RATING

Birrahlee has been rated Exceeding National Quality Standards by the NSW Department of Education and Communities. You can learn more about our rating across all areas of care by viewing the Department’s official assessment of our Preschool

X